Privacy Policy

  1. Who we are
    1. “We”, “us” or “our” means Fonzer bv, with registered office at 2550 Kontich, Veldkant 10 and with company number 0627.815.078. We shall be regarded as the data controller in respect of the personal data we collect as a result of your use of our website. We shall also be regarded as the data controller in respect of the personal data we collect from contacts within your organisation, as well as the personal data we collect in connection with our services.This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information regarding the processing of personal data within the framework of our website, and regarding our services. The website is hosted by Edpnet NV, with registered office at Van Landeghemstraat 20, 9100 Sint-Niklaas. For further information, we refer to article 5 of this Privacy Policy.
    2. Your privacy is important to us. That is why we have developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with more information on the collection, communication, transfer and use (“processing”) of the personal data you share with us, as well as more information on your rights. We therefore ask you to read this Privacy Policy.
    3. If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or the processing of your personal data, or wish to make a request in accordance with Article 4, please contact us in one of the following ways:
      • By e-mail: to [email protected], for the attention of the managing director.
      • By post: to Fonzer bv, Veldkant 10, 2550 Kontich.
    4. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 20 May 2019.
  2. How we process your personal data
    1. Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.) that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.
    2. The personal data that we collect is collected for the following purposes:
      • We process your personal data primarily to provide you with the requested service or information, for customer and supplier administration, to improve the quality of services, for billing purposes, for the collection of outstanding invoices and for marketing purposes.
      • If you use the contact form on our website, our telephone number, e-mail address or address, we use your personal data to respond to your request.
      • If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will use your e-mail address to send you the newsletter.
      • We process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and improving your user experience. This purpose extends to monitoring the security, availability, (performance), power, and health of our website.
      • We process your personal data to enforce or comply with the rights granted to us under applicable law (e.g. to defend against legal claims) if necessary. We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations under applicable law.
    3. We collect the following categories of personal data:
      • Contact details: If you use the contact form , our telephone number, e-mail address or address, you will be asked to provide the following information: name, e-mail address, telephone number (if any), address, subject, message and personal data that you enter yourself in the free box on the website (please do not enter or provide sensitive information such as health information, information concerning criminal convictions, or bank account numbers over the phone). This is information provided directly by you
      • Identification data: As a professional customer or supplier, we process the coordinates of your contact person as well as the partners in your business, i.e. name, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, mobile phone number, employer, title and description of their function, and possibly a copy of their identity card.
      • Financial data: When you use our services, we process identification and bank account numbers, as well as credit or debit card numbers. We also process the amounts that you have already paid or are due to pay. Finally, we process data relating to solvency.
      • Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter, you will be asked to provide your e-mail address. This is information provided directly by you.
      • Usage information: We process personal data relating to your use of our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, length of visit, page visited, or information regarding the timing, frequency and pattern of your visit. This information may be aggregated and may help us gather useful information regarding the use of the website. In the event that such usage information is anonymised (and therefore not identifiable to you as a natural person), then such information is not covered by this Privacy Policy. This information is collected automatically through your use of the website.
    4. We use the personal data we receive from you via our contact form, as well as the usage information we aggregate from the use of our website, on the legal basis of “legitimate interest”. For example, we have a legitimate interest in answering the questions you ask or responding to the comments you make. The user information is used to make our users’ website experience as pleasant and safe as possible. In each case, we strive to strike a balance between that interest and respecting your privacy.
    5. Within the scope of our services, as well as with regard to our suppliers, we use identification and financial data on the legal basis “necessary for the performance of the contract”. For example, we need this identification data to be able to send you our invoices (electronically) or to include them in our accounting records, as well as for our customer and supplier administration.
    6. If you subscribe to our newsletter via our website and if you are not yet a customer of ours, you consent to this.
    7. If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place before the withdrawal of your consent.
    8. If the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing as set out in clause 4.13 of this Privacy Policy.
    9. Your personal data will only be used for the purposes set out in Article 2.2.
  3. Retention of your personal data and deletion
    1. Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary to achieve the specific purpose. The retention period may therefore be different for each purpose
    2. If you withdraw your consent or if you object to the processing of personal data, and such objection is sustained, we will delete your personal data. We will, however, keep those personal data necessary to respect your preferences in the future.
    3. However, we are entitled to retain your personal data if this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations, to bring a legal claim or defend ourselves against such a claim, or for reasons of proof.
  4. Your rights as an individual
    1. This article contains an overview of your most important rights under applicable data protection legislation. We have tried to summarise them for you in a clear and readable way.
    2. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with Article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will endeavour to respond to your request without unreasonable delay and in any event within a period of one month from receipt. If we are unable to respond within the aforementioned one month period and wish to extend the period, or if we will not comply with your request, we will notify you accordingly.
    3. Right of inspection
      1. In the event that we process your personal data, you have the right to access your personal data as well as certain additional information as described in this Privacy Policy.
      2. You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data held by us, provided it does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided to you free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request multiple copies.
    4. Right of improvement
      1. If the personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct it, or – taking into account the purposes of the processing – to complete it.
    5. Right to data erasure/right to be forgotten
      1. If one of the following applies, you have the right to obtain – without unreasonable delay – the erasure of your personal data:
        • The personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
        • You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal basis for processing your personal data;
        • Your personal data has been unlawfully processed;
        • Deletion of your personal data is necessary to comply with EU or Belgian law;
      2. There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. These exclusions include where processing is necessary,
        • For exercising the right to freedom of expression and information;
        • For reasons of public interest in the area of public health;
        • For archiving in the public interest, or statistical purposes;
        • To fulfil a legal obligation; or,,
        • For the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.
    6. Right to restriction of processing
      1. You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data (which means that the personal data may only be stored by us and used for limited purposes), if one of the following applies:
        • You dispute the accuracy of the personal data, during a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
        • The processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
        • We no longer need your personal data for the processing purposes, but you need it for the establishment, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim; or
        • You have objected to the processing, pending the answer to the question of whether our legitimate grounds outweigh yours.
      2. In addition to our right to store your personal data, we can still process it, but only:
        • With your consent;
        • To establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
        • To protect the rights of another natural or legal person; or
        • For reasons of public interest.
      3. You will be informed before we lift the restriction on the processing of your personal data.
    7. Right to portability of your personal data / data portability
      1. If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form. However, this right does not apply insofar as it would prejudice the rights and freedoms of others.
      2. You also have the right to have us transfer your personal data directly to another company, if this is technically possible.
    8. Right to object
      1. You have the right to object at any time – on grounds relating to your particular situation – to processing of your personal data, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:
        • The performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of a task in the exercise of public authority vested in us;
        • The protection of our legitimate interests or those of a third party.
      2. If you object to the processing of your personal data, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate legitimate interests for the processing which outweigh the interests or the fundamental rights and freedoms of you.
      3. Where your personal data are processed for the purposes of direct marketing, whether this is an initial or further processing, you have the right to object at any time and free of charge to such processing, including profiling in relation to direct marketing. If you raise such an objection, we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose.
    9. Right to complain to a supervisory authority
      1. If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us infringes data protection legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You can do this in the EU Member State of your habitual residence, of the place where you work or of the place where the alleged breach took place. In Belgium, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.
  5. Provision of your personal data to third parties
    1. In order to provide our website, we work with service providers to process and store your personal data. We use the following categories of service providers:
      • hosting provider, Edpnet;
      • cloud platform, Kwebbl.
    2. If you are a customer of ours, we may disclose your personal data to suppliers with whom we have contracted to provide services to you. If you are a supplier to us, we may pass your personal data on to our customers for the purpose of contacting you.
    3. It may be that providing access to your data is necessary for legal purposes. In such case we will be obliged to comply with them. We may also provide your personal data if this is necessary to protect the vital interests of another natural person.
    4. However, our website uses social media plugins that allow you to link to our social media channels or that enable you to share content on your social media channels. These social media channels are (Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn). If you click on such a link, the aforementioned social media partners may collect personal data, such as personal data concerning your profile.
    5. We are not responsible for how these social media partners use your personal data. In such a case, they will act as data controllers. For your information, we list the relevant links below (but these may change from time to time):
      • Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;
      • LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;
      • Instagram: https://help.instagram.com.
    6. Transfer of personal data
      1. Your personal data may be processed in Ukraine, Switzerland and the United States. We ensure that a transfer of personal data to a third country will take place in accordance with the necessary guarantees and safeguards.
    7. Cookies
      1. Our website uses cookies. For further information, please refer to our cookie policy: https://fonzer.com/cookiebeleid/.
  6. Adjustments to the privacy policy
    1. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy can always be consulted on the website.